BABICE v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY
[…] specific medical signs, symptoms, or laboratory test results.” Id. at 530. “For a claimant to show
that his impairment matches a listing, it must meet all of the specified medical criteria. An
impairment that manifests only some of those criteria, no matter how severely, does not qualify.”
Id.; see Social Security Ruling (SSR) 83—19, Dep’t of Health & Human Servs. Rulings 90 (Jan.
1983) (“An impairment meets a listed condition . . . only when it manifests the specific findings
described in the set of medical criteria for that listed impairment.”); 20 C.F.R. § 416.926(a) (1989)
(noting that a claimant’s impairment is “equivalent” to a listed impairment “if the medical findings
are at least equal in severity and duration to the criteria of any listed impairment”). “A claimant
cannot qualify for benefits under the ‘equivalence’ step by showing that the overall functional
impact of his unlisted impairment or combination of impairments is as severe as that of a listed
impairment.”