BARNETT v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al
[…] Hinkle, 832 F.3d
569, 574 (5th Cir. 2016) (same).
Here, the applicable generic federal definition is found in the Sentencing Guidelines at §
4B1.2(b), see United States v. Lampley, 723 F. App’x 152, 155 (3d Cir. 2018), which defines a
predicate drug offense as “the manufacture, import, export, distribution, or dispensing of a
controlled substance (or a counterfeit substance) or the possession of a controlled substance (or a
counterfeit substance) with intent to manufacture, import, export, distribute, or dispense.”
(Emphasis added). N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(a)(1) makes it unlawful for any person knowingly or
purposely “to manufacture, distribute or dispense, or to possess or have under his control with
intent to manufacture, distribute or dispense, a controlled dangerous substance or controlled
11
substance analog[.]” Because the state drug offense includes the same proscribed conduct, it
qualifies as a predicate offense. See Mathis, 136 S. Ct. at 2248 (“To determine whether a prior
conviction [qualifies as a predicate offense], courts apply what is known as the categorical