BRAHAMSHA v. SUPERCELL OY
[…] anything . . . during such time period, your sole remedy (and Supercell’s
exclusive liability) for any dispute with Supercell is to stop using the service and
to cancel your account.
(Id. at 8). The Terms of Service state that some of their disclaimers and limitations may not
apply in some jurisdictions. They do not specify which terms do or do not apply in any
particular jurisdiction, including the State of New Jersey. (Id. at 9).
2
Plaintiff brought this matter as a class action in the Superior Court of New Jersey,
Monmouth County, seeking damages under the TCCWNA. (ECF No. 1-1); N.J.S.A. § 56:12-17
(where there is a violation of the TCCWNA, the statute provides “for a civil penalty of not less
than $100.00 or for actual damages, or both at the election of the consumer, together with
reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs.”). Defendant removed the case to this Court on
November 11, 2016, invoking the Court’s diversity jurisdiction under the Class Action Fairness
Act (“CAFA”). (ECF No. 1). On December 2, 2016, Defendant moved to dismiss this action for
failure to state a claim (Fed. R. Civ.