KENNY v. DENBO et al
[…] Plaintiff filed a Motion to Vacate the Clerk's Order for Costs on August 22, 2017. (ECF No. 188). Defendants opposed (ECF No. 189), and Plaintiff replied in turn (ECF No. 190). LEGAL STANDARD Under Rule 54 the clerk of the court should allow the award of taxation fees to the prevailing party in a litigation. Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(d)(l). Local Rule 54.l(g)(7) provides specific guidelines for the clerk to follow. Despite the parameters in Local Rule 54.1, courts must adhere to additional costs provisions found in 28 U.S.C. § 1920. Thabault v. Chait, 2009 WL 69332, at *3 (D.N.J. Jan. 7, 2009). Section 1920 permits an award of costs for "fees for printed or electronically recorded transcripts necessarily obtained for use in [the] case." 18 U.S.C. § 1920(2). The phrase "necessarily obtained for use," id., is broadly interpreted such that ''the depositions appear reasonably necessary to the parties in light of the particular circumstances at the time they were taken," Adams v.