MALCOLM v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY
[…] work but cannot, considering his age, education, and work experience, engage in any other kind
of substantial gainful work which exists in the national economy.” 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(2)(A).
Eligibility for supplemental security income requires the same showing of disability. Id. at § 1382c
(a)(3)(A)-(B).
Additionally, pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 404.350, a claimant who is at least eighteen years
old, had a disability prior to attaining the age of twenty-two, and meets several other conditions
may be entitled to DAC benefits. Specifically, § 404.350 provides:
(a) General. You are entitled to child’s benefits on the earnings record of an insured person
who is entitled to old-age or disability benefits or who has died if—
(1) You are the insured person’s child, based upon a relationship described in §§
404.355 through 404.359;
(2) You are dependent on the insured, as defined in §§ 404.360 through 404.365;
22
(3) You apply;
(4) You are unmarried; and
(5) You are under age 18; you are 18 years old or older and have a disability that
began before you became 22 years old; or you are 18 years or older and qualify for
benefits as a full-time student as described in § 404.367.
(b) Entitlement preclusion for certain disabled children. If you are a disabled child as
referred to in paragraph (a)(5) of this section, and your disability was based on a finding
that drug addiction or alcoholism was a contributing factor material to the determination
of disability (as described in § 404.1535) and your benefits ended after your receipt of 36
months of benefits, you will not be entitled to benefits based on disability for any month
following such 36 months regardless of the number of entitlement periods you have had if,
in such following months, drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor material to
the later determination of disability (as described in § 404.1535).
20 C.F.R. § 404.350. The regulations governing DAC benefits incorporate the same definition of
“disability” found in the regulations pertaining to adult disability insurance benefits. 20 C.F.R. §