MITNICK v. YOGURTLAND FRANCHISING, INC. et al
[…] reimbursing both for out-of-pocket disbursements on behalf of the estate.”); In re Kleinberg, 63
N.J. Super. at 52 (“This is an application by the assignee for commissions and allowances.”).
Because neither case analyzed whether a probate court has jurisdiction over state law claims
brought by an assignee, where the claims at issue did not relate to the assignment itself, they do
not support Plaintiff’s argument that the instant action is within the jurisdiction of a probate
court.
11
Their jurisdiction is governed principally by 28 U.S.C. § 1334. See id. Section 1334 provides,
in pertinent part:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the district courts shall have
original and exclusive jurisdiction of all cases under title 11.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (e)(2), and notwithstanding any Act of Congress that
confers exclusive jurisdiction on a court or courts other than the district courts, the
district courts shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction of all civil proceedings
arising under title 11, or arising in or related to cases under title 11.
28 U.S.C. § 1334. Section 1334 thus grants district courts original jurisdiction over bankruptcy
cases and proceedings arising under title 11, including chapter 7 bankruptcy actions. Id.; see
Resorts, 372 F.3d at 161; 11 U.S.C. §§ 301-66.