Tobin et al v. PARKER MCCAY, P.A. et al
[…] owed or due another. Notwithstanding the exclusion provided by
clause (F) of the last sentence of this paragraph, the term includes
any creditor who, in the process of collecting his own debts, uses
any name other than his own which would indicate that a third
person is collecting or attempting to collect such debts. For the
purpose of section 1692f(6) of this title, such term also includes any
person who uses any instrumentality of interstate commerce or the
mails in any business the principal purpose of which is the
enforcement of security interests.
15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6). “Creditors—as opposed to ‘debt collectors’—generally are not subject to the
FDCPA.” Id. A “creditor” is “any person who offers or extends credit creating a debt or to whom a
debt is owed,” but a creditor “does not include any person [who] . . . receives an assignment or transfer
of a debt in default solely for the purpose of facilitating collection of such debt for another.” 15 U.S.C.
§ 1692a(4). Accordingly, the definition “excludes creditors who attempt to collect their own debts[]
but does not exclude” entities that have acquired debt already in default. Oppong v. First Union Mortg.
Corp., 215 Fed. App’x 114, 118 (3rd Cir. 2007); see Staub v.