UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. THE ESTATE OF LORRAINE M. KELLEY et al
[…] estate, or distributes assets to himself, before paying a claim of the United States. 31 U.S.C.
7
§ 3713(b). “The federal insolvency statute, 31 U.S.C. § 3713, ‘provides that when a person is
insolvent or an estate has insufficient assets to pay all of its debts, priority must be given to debts
due the United States.’” United States v. Tyler, 528 F. App’x 193, 200-02 (3d Cir. 2013) (citing
United States v. Coppola, 85 F.3d 1015, 1019 (2d Cir. 1996)). Personal liability may be imposed
upon a fiduciary of an estate in accordance with 31 U.S.C. § 3713(b). Under the federal priority
statute, a fiduciary “paying any part of a debt of . . . [an] estate before paying a claim of the
Government is liable to the extent of the payment for unpaid claims of the Government.” 31 U.S.C.
§ 3713(b).
“Personal liability can attach, to the extent of the distribution, if the government establishes
three elements: (1) the fiduciary distributed assets of the estate; (2) the distribution rendered the