Gupta v. Wipro Limited et al
[…] Id. 458. Further, the Court found that “the ALJ's decision that Plaintiff's
alleged status as a ‘worker in a specialty occupation’ in non-productive status within 12 months
of filing a complaint did not create a separate ‘aggrieved party’ basis on which to file a DOL
complaint was not arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion.” Id. at 459. Finally, the Court
found that “to the extent Plaintiff is seeking review of the ARB's decision to affirm the ALJ's
decision on Plaintiff's argument that his complaint should be accepted and reviewed as a
‘credible source’ complaint under § 655.807, that argument must fail,” because that regulation
“states that ‘[n]o hearing shall be available from a decision by the Administrator declining to
refer allegations addressed by this section to the Secretary, and none shall be available from a
decision by the Secretary certifying or declining to certify that an investigation is warranted.’
Further, there is a ‘presumption that agency decisions not to institute proceedings are
unreviewable under 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)(2),’ and Plaintiff did not provide, nor does this Court find,
evidence that would overcome this presumption as it applies to § 655.807.” Id. at 459-60