THOMAS v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY
[…] However, this Court may not “weigh
the evidence or substitute its conclusions for those of the fact-finder.” Williams v. Sullivan, 970
F.2d 1178, 1182 (3d Cir. 1992) (citation omitted). Accordingly, this Court may not set an ALJ’s
decision aside, “even if [it] would have decided the factual inquiry differently.” Hartranft v. Apfel,
181 F.3d 358, 360 (3d Cir. 1999) (citations omitted).
II.
THE FIVE-STEP SEQUENTIAL EVALUATION PROCESS
Under the Social Security Act, the Social Security Administration is authorized to pay
Social Security Insurance to “disabled” persons. 42 U.S.C. § 1382(a). A person is “disabled” if
“he is unable to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable
physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can
be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve months.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 1382c(a)(3)(A). A person is unable to engage in substantial gainful activity when his physical
or mental impairments are “of such severity that he is not only unable to do his previous work but
cannot, considering his age, education, and work experience, engage in any other kind of