THOMAS v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY
[…] to all the criteria for the one most similar listed impairment.” Sullivan, 493 U.S. at 531.
“For a claimant to show that his impairment matches a listing, it must meet all of the
specified medical criteria. An impairment that manifests only some of those criteria, no matter
how severely, does not qualify.” Id.; see Social Security Ruling (SSR) 83—19, Dep’t of Health &
Human Servs. Rulings 90 (Jan. 1983) (“An impairment meets a listed condition . . . only when it
manifests the specific findings described in the set of medical criteria for that listed impairment.”);
20 C.F.R. § 416.926(a) (1989) (noting that a claimant’s impairment is “equivalent” to a listed
impairment “if the medical findings are at least equal in severity and duration to the criteria of any
listed impairment”). “A claimant cannot qualify for benefits under the ‘equivalence’ step by
showing that the overall functional impact of his unlisted impairment or combination of
impairments is as severe as that of a listed impairment.” Sullivan, 493 U.S. at 531–32 (citing SSR