MERKIN v. HONDA NORTH AMERICA, INC. et al
[…] above, because Plaintiff has failed to demonstrate that Honda had knowledge of the defect, Count
IV will be dismissed.
B.
Count II (Breach of Express Warranty)
Honda argues that Plaintiff’s breach of express warranty claim fails since: (1) Plaintiff did
not comply with pre-suit notice requirements; (2) the warranty expired prior to the manifestation
of the defect; and (3) the terms of the warranty were not unconscionable. The Court addresses
each argument in turn.
First, in New Jersey, a buyer seeking to assert a breach of express warranty must first notify
the seller of the breach. N.J.S.A. § 12A:2-607(3)(a) (“the buyer must within a reasonable time after
he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from
any remedy”). “The notification . . . need only be such as informs the seller that the transaction is
claimed to involve a breach, and thus opens the way for normal settlement through negotiation.”
Id., Comment 4. This notice requirement is a condition precedent to alleging a breach of warranty.