G&W LABORATORIES, INC. v. LASER PHARMACEUTICALS, LLC et al
[…] 1962. Id. The FDA then reviewed and re-evaluated the findings produced, and the implementation
of those reports was called DESI. Id. “DESI covered the 3,400 products specifically reviewed by
[the National Academy of Science/National Research Council] as well as the even larger number
of [identical to, related to, or similar products (“IRS”)] that entered the market without FDA
approval.” Id. Therefore, even though those IRS products are not listed as DESI, they are covered
by the new drug applications reviewed. 21 C.F.R. § 310.6. A determination as to whether a drug
is IRS can be made by “an individual who is knowledgeable about drugs and their indications for
use.” Id. However, “[w]here the relationships are more subtle and not readily recognized, the
purchasing agent may request an opinion by writing to the [FDCA].” Id.
6
3.
InvaDerm
InvaDerm “is a manufacturer and distributor of over-the-counter and generic prescription
suppositories, creams, ointments, liquids and gels.” (Id. ¶ 4.) InvaDerm manufactures Hemmorex
for Laser.