MADISON CROSSING AT BIRCH HILL CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC. et al v. MADISON CROSSING AT BIRCH HILL, LLC
[…] The Bankruptcy Court did not dismiss the Association’s
construction defects claim because the claims were barred by the statute of limitations, but rather
discharged the claims under the confirmed chapter 11 Kara Homes, Inc. bankruptcy plan. (Bankr.
ECF No. 5563 at Tr. 2:19-24). Indeed, the Bankruptcy Court discharged the Association’s claims
because successor liability claims—having accrued prior to confirmation—were barred by the free
and clear Sale Order. (Id.)
16
common element defects. Siller v. Hartz Mountain Ass’n, 93 N.J. 370, 377 cert. denied, 464 U.S.
961 (1983); see also N.J.S.A. § 46:8B-16(a) (“An association . . . may assert tort claims concerning
the common elements and facilities of the development as if the claims were asserted directly by
the unit owners individually.”). Initially, the developer controls the condominium association
“until a specific point in time when the developer relinquishes control to the unit owners.” Port
Liberte Homeowners Ass’n v. Sordoni Const. Co., 393 N.J. Super. 492, 502 cert. denied, 192 N.J.