TAFARO v. SIX FLAGS GREAT ADVENTURE LLC et al
[…] those damages would be governed by the New Jersey Punitive Damages Act, N.J.S.A. 2A:155.9 et seq., and Plaintiff’s allegations in the Amended Complaint would be insufficient to sustain
a claim under the standards set forth therein.
To establish a claim for punitive damages under the Punitive Damages Act, a plaintiff
must prove, “by clear and convincing evidence, that . . . the defendant’s acts or omissions . . .
were actuated by actual malice or accompanied by a wanton and willful disregard of persons
who foreseeably might be harmed by those acts or omissions.” N.J.S.A. 2A:15–5.12. “Actual
16
malice” is defined as “an intentional wrongdoing in the sense of an evil-minded act.” N.J.S.A.
2A:15–5.10. “Wanton and willful disregard” is defined as “a deliberate act or omission with
knowledge of a high degree of probability of harm to another and reckless indifference to the
consequences of such act or omission.” Id. Negligent, even grossly negligent, conduct cannot
form the basis of a punitive damages claim. Smith v. Whitaker, 160 N.J. 221, 242 (1999). “There
must be circumstances of aggravation or outrage, which may consist of such a conscious and