PIPER v. WELLS FARGO & COMPANY et al
[…] Accordingly, Piper’s claim under a contract theory is DISMISSED without prejudice. It is dismissed without prejudice because it is decided based upon the inadequacy of the factual pleadings, and it is not known whether Piper can plead facts alleging the existence of a contract. 1 In the absence of a contract, Piper’s Pierce action may proceed only in tort. However, tort actions are limited to a two-year statute of limitations period. See N.J.SA. § 2A:14-2 (“Every action at law for an injury to the person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of any person within this State shall be commenced within two years next after the cause of any such action shall have accrued.”). Applying such a period to the facts of this case, Piper’s wrongful termination action accrued on March 1, 2014, the date of her termination. Piper’s Complaint was not filed until June 12, 2017, more than two years later.