ESTATE OF AGNES R. SKEBA v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] and hence, no penalty may be imposed.
Secondly, the Plaintiff argues that the phrase “such failure is due to reasonable cause not
due to willful neglect” in subsection (a)(1) protects the taxpayer from a penalty if the return was
filed late due to a reasonable cause.
The government disagrees with the taxpayer’s arguments. The government proffers that
the requirements of’ 665 1(a)(1) and (b) must be construed with another statute (26 U.S.C.
6151) entitled “Time and place for paying taxes shown on returns.”
§
§
6151 states: “[T]he date
filed for payment of such tax shall be deemed a reference to the last day fixed for such payment
(determined without regard to any extension of time for paying the tax).” More specifically,
6151 reads in pertinent part:
(a) General rule. Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter
[26 USCS § 6151 et seq.] when a return of tax is required under
this title or regulations, the person required to make such return