ESTATE OF AGNES R. SKEBA v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] 9
§
6651 (a)(1) addresses the failure to
In case of failure (1) to file any return on the date prescribed
therefor (determined with regard to any extension of time for
filing), unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable
cause and not due to willful neglect, there shall be added to the
amount required to be shown as tax on such return 5 percent of the
amount of such tax if the failure is for not more than 1 month, with
an additional 5 percent for each additional month or fraction
thereof during which such failure continues, not exceeding 25
percent in the aggregate.
.
26 U.S.C.
§
665 1(a)(1).
On the other hand, the penalty for failure to timely pay the tax is set forth in
§
6651 (a)(2).
This section reads:
In case of failure. (2) to pay the amount shown as tax on any
return specified in paragraph (1) on or before the date prescribed
for payment of such tax (determined with regard to any extension
of time for payment), unless it is shown that such failure is due to
reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, there shall be
added to the amount shown as tax on such return 0.5 percent of the
amount of such tax if the failure is for not more than 1 month, with
an additional 0.5 percent for each additional month or fraction
thereof during which such failure continues, not
exceeding 25 percent in the aggregate.
.
§
.
665 1(a)(2).
The calculation of the penalty imposed for failure to timely file a return (subsection (a)(l)) and
failure to timely pay the tax (subsection (a)(2)) is clarified in
§
665 1(b).
It declares:
(b) Penalty imposed on net amount due. For purposes of-(1) subsection (a)(l), the amount of tax required to be shown
on the return shall be reduced by the amount of any part of the tax
which is paid on or before the date prescribed for payment of the
tax and by the amount of any credit against the tax which may be
claimed on the return,
(2) subsection (a)(2), the amount of tax shown on the return
shall, for purposes of computing the addition for any month, be
reduced by the amount of any part of the tax which is paid on or
before the beginning of such month and by the amount of any
credit against the tax which may be claimed on the return[.j
10
§ 665 1(b).
The parties disagree on how to construe these provisions. Plaintiff proffers two
interpretations that support its position. First, Plaintiff argues that subsection (a)(1) should be
read together (inpari materia) with
§
665 1(b)(1). In reading these subsections together,