ESTATE OF AGNES R. SKEBA v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Secondly, and in the alternative, Plaintiff argues that the phrase “such failure is due to reasonable cause not due to willful neglect” in subsection (a)(1) protects the taxpayer from a penalty if the return was filed late due to a reasonable cause. The Government disagrees with the taxpayer’s arguments. The Government proffers that the requirements of § 665 1(a)(1) and (b) must be construed with another statute (26 US.C. 6151) entitled “Time and place for paying taxes shown on returns.” § 6151 states: “[T]he date filed for payment of such tax shall be deemed a reference to the last day fixed for such payment (determined without regard to any extension of time for paying the tax).” More specifically, 6151 reads in pertinent part: (a) General rule.