ESTATE OF AGNES R. SKEBA v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] See generally Boyle, 469 U.S. at 251. There may be a need for some other penalty for failure to timely file a return, but Congress must enact same. 13 Finally, another issue in this case is whether Plaintiff demonstrated reasonable cause and not willful neglect in allegedly failing to timely file its estate tax return. Although the Court has already determined that the penalty at issue was not properly imposed pursuant to the Government’s flawed statutory rationale, it will review this issue for completeness. As previously stated, under 26 U.S.C. § 6651(a), no penalty for the failure to timely file a tax return may be assessed if “it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect.” Id. “Whether the penalty should be excused [due to reasonable causel is determined de novo without deference to the decision of the IRS.” Rae. Wallboard & Plaster Co. v. United States, 319 F. Supp. 2d 1187, 1188 (D. Or. 2004), aff’d, No. 04-35511,2005 WL 3113470 (9th Cir.