ESTATE OF AGNES R. SKEBA v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] addresses the failure to file a timely return: In case of failure (1) to file any return on the date prescribed therefor (determined with regard to any extension of time for filing), unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, there shall be added to the amount required to be shown as tax on such return 5 percent of the amount of such tax if the failure is for not more than 1 month, with 10 an additional 5 percent for each additional month or fraction thereof during which such failure continues, not exceeding 25 percent in the aggregate. 26 U.S.C. § 665 1(a)(1). On the other hand, the penalty for failure to timely pay the tax is set forth in § 6651 (a)(2). This section reads: In case of failure. (2) to pay the amount shown as tax on any return specified in paragraph (I) on or before the date prescribed for payment of such tax (determined with regard to any extension of time for payment), unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, there shall be added to the amount shown as tax on such return 0.5 percent of the amount of such tax if the failure is for not more than 1 month, with an additional 0.5 percent for each additional month or fraction thereof during which such failure continues, not exceeding 25 percent in the aggregate. . § . 665 1(a)(2). The calculation of the penalty imposed for failure to timely file a return (subsection (a)(1)) and failure to timely pay the tax (subsection (a)(2)) is clarified in § 665 1(b). It declares: (b) Penalty imposed on net amount due. For purposes of-(1) subsection (a)(l), the amount of tax required to be shown on the return shall be reduced by the amount of any part of the tax which is paid on or before the date prescribed for payment of the tax and by the amount of any credit against the tax which may be claimed on the return, (2) subsection (a)(2), the amount of tax shown on the return shall, for purposes of computing the addition for any month, be reduced by the amount of any part of the tax which is paid on or before the beginning of such month and by the amount of any credit against the tax which may be claimed on the return[.] § 6651(b). The parties disagree on how to construe these provisions. arguments in support of its position. First, Plaintiff argues that together (inpari materia) with § § Plaintiff proffers two 6651(a)(1) should be read 665 l(b)(l).