MARASEK v. 206 COURTHOUSE LANE LLC et al
[…] Title III of the ADA In count one, Plaintiff alleges a violation of Title III of the ADA. “In order to be subject to Title III of the ADA, a potential defendant must be ‘[a] person [or private entity] who owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place of public accommodation.” Bowers, 9 F. Supp. 2d at 480 (quoting 42 U.S.C.A. § 12182). “A. . . ‘place of public accommodation’ is a ‘facility operated by a private entity whose operations affect commerce and fall within at least one of the. [listed in 42 U.S.C. . . categories § 12181(7)(A—L)]. Id. at 481 (citing 28 C.F.R. § 36.201). In relevant part, the categories listed in 42 U.S.C. § 12181(7) include places of public gathering. 42 u.s.c. § 1218 1(7)(D). Moreover, Department of Justice regulations provide that “[b]oth the landlord who owns the building that houses a place of public accommodation and the tenant who owns or operates the place of public accommodation are public accommodations subject to the requirements of [Title III].2 28 c.F.R. § 36.20 1. Finally, a place of public accommodation facility encompasses “all or any portion of buildings, structures, sites, complexes, equipment, rolling stock or other conveyances, roads, walks, passageways, parking lots, or other real or personal property, including the