BROADNAX v. SHULKIN
[…] (ECF No. 21-4 at 32.) Alternatively, Defendant claims he is entitled to summary judgment on this claim because the record demonstrates an independent panel found Broadnax to be unqualified for the position. (Id. at 33.) Conversely, Broadnax contends she is entitled to summary judgment on this claim because she met the essential functions for the position. (ECF No. 24-13 at 15.) The Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (“RA”) prohibits federal employers and employers who receive federal funding from discriminating against disabled individuals in matters of hiring, placement or advancement. 29 U.S.C. § 701 et seq.; see Shiring v. Runyon, 90 F.3d 827, 830–31 (3d Cir. 1996). Generally, courts analyze RA claims using the same standards that apply to claims arising under Title I of the Americans with Disabilities Act (“ADA”). 29 U.S.C. § 791(g) (“The 15 standards used to determine whether . . . a complaint alleging non-affirmative action employment discrimination under this section shall be the standards applied under title I of the [ADA].”).