HECHT v. EAST BRUNSWICK BOARD OF EDUCATION et al
[…] opportunity to litigate the issue in the previous tribunal.” Pittman v. LaFontaine, 756 F. Supp. 834,
841 (D.N.J. 1991) (citing In re Braen, 900 F.2d 621, 628 (3d Cir. 1990)). Here, the AU was tasked
with determining whether the school’s suspension was arbitrary, capricious, or unreasonable.
8
Likewise, while the Commissioner of Education did acknowledge Plaintiffs’ concerns relating to
retaliation and video alteration, he, too, was limited to considering the reasonableness of Plaintiff
D.H. ‘s suspension.
Under N.J.S.A.
§
18A:6-9, the Commissioner of Education enjoys broad authority “to hear
and determine, without cost to the parties, all controversies and disputes arising under the school
laws.” “In cases ‘[w]here the controversy does not arise under the school laws, it is outside the
Commissioner’s jurisdiction even though it may pertain to school personnel.” Goode v. Camden
City Sch. Dist., No. 16-3936, 2017 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 79301, at *6 (D.N.J. May 24, 2017)