Y.B. et al v. HOWELL TOWNSHIP BOARD OF EDUCATION
[…] Judge Calemmo ruled “the safeguard of the ‘stay put’ provision is not implicated when, as here, the parents made the unilateral decision to transfer their child midyear to a new school district that offered ‘comparable services to those described in the students very current IEP.” (ECF No. 1-1 at 11.) After determining the “stay put” provision was not applicable, Judge Calemmo examined 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(2)(C), titled “Program for children who transfer school districts,” which sets out a school district’s obligations in transfer situations, to consider whether Howell met those obligations. Subsection (i)(I) of § 1414(d)(2)(C) states: In the case of a child with a disability who transfers school districts within the same academic year, who enrolls in a new school, and who had an IEP that was in effect in the same State, the local educational agency shall provide such child with a free appropriate public education, including services comparable to those described in the previously held IEP, in consultation with the parents until 15 such time as the local educational agency adopts the previously held IEP or develops, adopts, and implements a new IEP that is consistent with Federal and State law. Judge Calemmo held that with regard to S.B.’s transfer from Lakewood to Howell, and pursuant to § 1414(d)(2)(C)(i)(I), “Howell was required to provide S.B. with a FAPE that included services comparable those described in his Lakewood IEP.” (ECF No. 1-1 at 9.) Furthermore, Judge Calemmo ruled,