CONSUMER DATA INDUSTRY ASSOCIATION v. GREWAL
[…] Pub. L. No. 108-159, § 212, 117 Stat. 1977-78 (2003) (citing New Jersey Revised Statutes § 56:11-37.10(a)(1) (eff. Dec. 4, 2003)). 10 4. FTC RULEMAKING RELATED TO LANGUAGE REQUIREMENTS The FCRA’s 2003 amendments directed the Federal Trade Commission 13 (FTC) to “prescribe,” among other things, regulations to establish “a streamlined process for consumers to request consumer reports.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681j(C)(i). The FTC had to consider “the significant demands that may be placed on consumer reporting agencies in providing such consumer reports.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681j(C)(ii)(I). On March 16, 2004, the FTC proposed a rule intended to implement the 2003 requirements, particularly the requirement that the NCRAs deliver credit file disclosures through a “centralized source.” Free Annual File Disclosures, 69 Fed. Reg. 35,468 (June 24, 2004).