CONSUMER DATA INDUSTRY ASSOCIATION v. GREWAL
[…] (quoting Home Depot U.S.A., Inc. v. Jackson, 139 S. Ct. 1743, 1748 (2019)). CDIA argues that the 2019 amendment to the NJFCRA is expressly preempted by sections 1681t(b)(5)(B) and (E) of the FCRA. These conduct preemption sections state in relevant part: No requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any State— .... (5) with respect to the conduct required by the specific provisions of— .... (B) section 1681c-1 of this title; [and] .... (E) section 1681j(a) of this title[.] [15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(5)(B) & (E).] Section 1681c-1 concerns “identity theft prevention.” It requires, among other things, that when “a consumer reporting agency includes a fraud alert in the file of a consumer . . . , the consumer reporting agency . . . disclose to the consumer that the consumer may request a free copy of the file of the consumer . . . [and] provide to the consumer all disclosures required to be made . . . without charge to the consumer.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681c-1(a)(2).