STRONTZER v. JOHNSON & JOHNSON et al
[…] Id. at 249.
Second, the plaintiff must show that product instructions or warnings “were required, and if so,
whether they were adequate.” Id. In that determination, the following factors are relevant: “(1)
[t]he likelihood that the product would cause the harm suffered by the claimant; (2) the ability of
the product seller to anticipate at the time of manufacture that the expected product user would be
aware of the product risk, and the nature of the potential harm; and (3) the technological feasibility
and cost of warnings and instructions.” Id. at 252–53 (citing Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572q(b)).
Third, a plaintiff must establish that “if adequate warnings or instructions had been provided, the
claimant would not have suffered the harm.” Id. at 253 (quoting Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572q(c)).
“Under the CPLA, a product seller is liable for a plaintiff's injuries when a product lacks
adequate warnings directed to the person best positioned to keep the plaintiff from being hurt, and