DIVALERIO v. BEST CARE LABORATORY, LLC et al
[…] N.J.S.A. § 2A:61A-2. The SRRA defines a “principal” as “a person . . . who manufactures, produces, imports or distributes a product or offers a service; contracts with an independent sales company or other person to solicit orders for the product or service; and compensates those companies or other persons who solicit orders, in whole or in part, by commission.” N.J.S.A. § 2A:61A-1(b). A “sales representative” is a person “who contracts with a principal to solicit orders and who is compensated, in whole or in part, by commission but shall not include one who places orders or purchases exclusively for his own account for resale.” N.J.S.A. § 2A:61A-1(c). And a “commission” is “compensation accruing to a sales representative for payment by a principal, . . . the rate of which is expressed as a percentage of the dollar amount of orders or sales or as a specified amount per order or per sale.” N.J.S.A. § 2A:61A-1(d). Notably, a principal who 4 Plaintiff’s SRRA claim is pled in the alternative to his Wage Law claim “in the event it is determined that Mr. DiValerio is an independent contractor and not an employee.” Am.