DIVOC 91, LLC v. NATURAL ESSENTIALS INC. et al
[…] not incorporate the terms of the First PO. (Id. at 10–13, 15–18.) Plaintiff further argues that Dolan
did not have apparent authority to act on Plaintiff’s behalf because neither Dolan nor Giamanco,
as the alleged principal in the relationship, ever indicated that there was agency, and Defendant
incorrectly assumed that there was without inquiring. (Id. at 18–19.)
A.
CONTENTS OF THE PARTIES’ AGREEMENT
First, the Court considers whether the parties’ final agreement includes the terms and
conditions of the First PO, including its arbitration provision. Pursuant to UCC § 2-207(1), after
a buyer receives an offer for the sale of goods from a seller, a “definite and seasonable acceptance
or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance” of that
offer, even if the terms of the offer and acceptance are not identical. Unif. Com. Code § 2-207(1).
Defendant alternatively argues that Plaintiff ratified and thus agreed to be bound by Dolan’s conduct. (Moving Br.
at 16–17.)
7
6