COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING COMMISION v. TRADERS GLOBAL GROUP INC. et al
[…] or attempt to deceive the other person by any means whatsoever. See 7 U.S.C. §§ 6b(a)(2)(A),
(C); see also 7 U.S.C. §§ 2(c)(2)(C)(iv), (D)(iii) (extending 7 U.S.C. § 6b’s prohibitions to retail
forex and retail commodity transactions, respectively).
Regulations 5.2(b)(1) and 5.2(b)(3)
prohibit the same fraudulent conduct just as to retail forex transactions. See 17 C.F.R. § 5.2(b)(1),
(3).
To begin, as set forth above, the Court finds that the CFTC has made a prima facie showing
that Traders Global offered to enter into and entered into leveraged retail forex and retail
Section 4(a) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 6(a), by its terms, applies to “a contract for the purchase or sale of a commodity
for future delivery,” i.e., a futures contract. Section 2(c)(2)(D)(iii) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 2(c)(2)(D)(iii), provides that
Section 4(a) shall apply to any retail commodity transaction as if it were a futures contract.
9
17
commodity transactions with its customers.