Nelson v. Board of County Commissioners of the Bernalillo County et al
[…] Rule 50(b) is, thus, a proper vehicle for the Defendants to raise qualified immunity’s clearly established inquiry as a purely legal question and to raise the state-law battery immunity as a question not answered by Judge Black. The Court addresses those issues in reverse order. Nelson alleges a common-law battery claim against the Defendants pursuant to the New Mexico Tort Claims Act. See Amended Complaint ¶¶ 36-41, at 7. Under N.M. Stat. Ann. § 414-4, “any public employee while acting within the scope of duty are granted immunity from liability for any tort except as waived by . . . Sections 41-4-5 through 41-4-12 NMSA 1978.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-4(a).