Wilson v. Montano et al
[…] Despite these efforts, Plaintiffs were unlawfully incarcerated without prompt probable cause determinations. It is undisputed that, even if former Warden Williams and Warden Chavez knew that Plaintiffs were unlawfully incarcerated, former Warden Williams and Warden Chavez could not release Plaintiffs without court orders. See NMSA 1978, § 33-3-12(B) (1998 Repl. Pamp.) (“Any jailer who deliberately and knowingly releases a prisoner without an order of release … except upon expiration of the prisoner’s term of commitment, is guilty of a 12 misdemeanor and shall be removed from office.”). Viewing the above evidence in the light most favorable to Plaintiffs, a reasonable jury could find that former Warden Williams and Warden Chavez were personally involved in holding Plaintiffs when they should have been released due to lack of prompt probable cause determinations.