New Mexico Oncology and Hematology Consultants, Ltd. v. Presbyterian Healthcare Services et al
[…] and on the instant motion, ask this Court to exercise its discretion under 28 U.S.C. § 2107(c) and
Rule 4(a)(5) of the Federal Rules of Appellate Procedure to grant them an extension of time to
file a notice of a “conditional” cross-appeal. As stated above, Defendants seek to appeal the
Court’s dismissal of Plaintiff’s state law claims if and only if the Tenth Circuit reverses this
Court’s dismissal with prejudice of Plaintiffs’ antitrust claims. Defendants note that such an
appeal is “conditional in the sense that affirmance of the Court’s summary judgment would moot
it.” Doc. 870 at 4.
Section 2107 provides that “[t]he district court may, upon motion filed not later than 30
days after the expiration of the time otherwise set for bringing appeal, extend the time for appeal
upon a showing of excusable neglect or good cause.” 28 U.S.C.A. § 2107(c). Similarly, Rule
4(a)(5) provides that “[t]he district court may extend the time to file a notice of appeal if . . . a
party so moves no later than 30 days after the time prescribed by this Rule 4(a) expires; and . . .
that party shows excusable neglect or good cause.”