Pueblo of Jemez v. United States of America
[…] U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, 570 F.3d at 331. The
ICCA, however, only “bars claims involving allotments or other property, claims involving title,
claims to equitable relief, claims for damages, and related constitutional and procedural claims
that accrued before 1946 and were not brought by August 13, 1951.” Oglala Sioux Tribe of Pine
Ridge Indian Reservation v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, 570 F.3d at 331-32. The ICCA also
provides that “payment of any claim” discharged “all claims and demands touching any of the
matters involved in the controversy.” ICCA § 22. Moreover, ICCA § 24, now codified at 28
U.S.C. § 1505, vests in the Court of Claims and its successor court, the Court of Federal Claims,
jurisdiction over “any claim against the United States accruing after August 13, 1946, in favor of
any tribe,” including claims for the land takings, 28 U.S.C. § 1505, and 28 U.S.C. § 2501 precludes
petitioners from bringing such claims against the United States unless the “‘petition is filed within
six years after such claim first accrues,’” John R. Sand & Gravel Co. v. United States, 552 U.S.