Cibola Energy Corporation v. United States Department of the Interior, et al.
[…] The Court is persuaded that the IBLA’s decision is well supported by evidence in the record and that the IBLA considered all of the facts before it, provided reasoned bases for its conclusion, and was not otherwise arbitrary and capricious. 1 BACKGROUND AND PERTINENT REGULATIONS 43 C.F.R. § 3162.4-2 is part of the Regulations Relating to Public Lands under which the Bureau of Land Management (BLM) operates. It relates to onshore oil and gas operations and regulates samples, tests, and surveys of wells. § 3162.4-2. Subsection (b) provides that “[a]fter the well has been completed, the operator shall conduct periodic well tests which will demonstrate the quantity and quality of oil and gas and water. The method and frequency of such well tests will be specified in appropriate notices and orders. When needed, the operator shall conduct reasonable tests which will demonstrate the mechanical integrity of the downhole equipment.” § 3162.4-2(b). Cibola is the operator of Ysletano Canyon Federal No. 1 Well (Well). The Well is located on lease NMNM-38313, which Cibola holds by assignment.