Johle et al v. United State of America
[…] denial erases any “substantial question” whether FECA applies. Plaintiffs’ Amended MSJ at 6.
During the hearing, the Labor Department “focused on inconsistencies in the medical records,”
finding her injury to not be work related, because there is no remedy under FECA. Plaintiffs’
Amended MSJ at 6. On this first issue, the Johles stress that the Court “may not reconsider
whether FECA compensation should have been awarded, because the Labor Department’s
decision to grant or deny FECA coverage is unreviewable as a matter of law.” Plaintiffs’
Amended MSJ at 6. The Johles cite 5 U.S.C. § 8128(b) as support for this argument. § 8128(b)
states:
The action of the Secretary or his designee in allowing or denying a payment
under this subchapter is (1) final and conclusive for all purposes and with respect
to all questions of law and fact; and (2) not subject to review by another official of
the United States or by a court by mandamus or otherwise.
Plaintiffs’ Amended MSJ at 6.
Second, the Johles argue that the United States should be judicially estopped from now
arguing that FECA applies to a claim that it repeatedly denied. See Plaintiffs’ Amended MSJ at