Johle et al v. United State of America
[…] States, 162 F.3d at 615-16, Southwest Marine, Inc. v. Gizoni, 502 U.S. at 90 (“[T]he courts have
no jurisdiction over FTCA claims where . . . FECA applies.”); Swafford v. United States, 998
F.2d at 839-40. Thus, the district court has no jurisdiction over a FTCA action if FECA covers
the injuries. If FECA applies, the court must dismiss the FTCA claim, even if the Secretary does
not award benefits. See Tippetts v. United States, 308 F.3d at 1094 (citing Farley v. United
States, 162 F.3d at 616).
FECA precludes loss of consortium claims. See Swafford v. United States, 998 F.2d at
842. Section 8116(c) of Title 5 of the United States Code provides that the United States’
liability under FECA “is exclusive and instead of all other liability of the United States . . . to the
employee, his legal representative, spouse, dependents, next of kin, and any other person . . . .”
Swafford v. United States, 998 F.2d at 842. Thus, FECA compensation to a federal employee
precludes a FTCA action by a relative for “loss of . . . consortium, services, companionship and
society.” Swafford v. United States, 998 F.2d at 842 (quoting Underwood v. United States, 207