Johle et al v. United State of America
[…] irrelevant to the qualified immunity analysis because that analysis assumes the validity of the
plaintiffs’ facts”).
LAW REGARDING THE FEDERAL EMPLOYEES’ COMPENSATION ACT
FECA is a workers’ compensation plan for federal government employees. 20 C.F.R. §
10.0.
Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 8102, FECA provides that “[t]he United States shall pay
compensation . . . for the disability . . . of an employee resulting from personal injury sustained
while in the performance of his duty . . . .” FECA’s exclusivity provision, 5 U.S.C. § 8116(c),
provides:
The liability of the United States or an instrumentality thereof under this
subchapter or any extension thereof with respect to the injury or death of an
employee is exclusive and instead of all other liability of the United States or the
instrumentality to the employee, his legal representative, spouse, dependents, next
of kin, and any other person otherwise entitled to recover damages from the
United States or the instrumentality because of the injury or death in a direct
judicial proceeding, in a civil action, or in admiralty, or by an administrative or
judicial proceeding under a workmen’s compensation statute or under a Federal
tort liability statute. However, this subsection does not apply to a master or a
member of a crew of a vessel.
5 U.S.C. § 8116(c).
“When application is made for FECA benefits, the determination of coverage is made by
the Secretary of Labor or his designee and his finding is final and not subject to judicial review .
. . . Acceptance of benefits under FECA is an injured employee’s exclusive remedy.”