Johle et al v. United State of America
[…] Aragones, 483
F. App’x 415 (10th Cir. 2012), have persuasive value with respect to material issues, and will
assist the Court in its preparation of this Memorandum Opinion and Order.
- 27 -
1988)(Johnson, J., dissenting))(observing that, even if factual disputes exist, “these disputes are
irrelevant to the qualified immunity analysis because that analysis assumes the validity of the
plaintiffs’ facts”).
LAW REGARDING THE FEDERAL EMPLOYEES’ COMPENSATION ACT
FECA is a workers’ compensation plan for federal government employees. 20 C.F.R. §
10.0.
Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 8102, FECA provides that “[t]he United States shall pay
compensation . . . for the disability . . . of an employee resulting from personal injury sustained
while in the performance of his duty . . . .” FECA’s exclusivity provision, 5 U.S.C. § 8116(c),
provides:
The liability of the United States or an instrumentality thereof under this
subchapter or any extension thereof with respect to the injury or death of an