HSBC Mortgage Services Inc. v. Martinez et al
[…] defendant has not paid the amount due and owing.” F.D.I.C. v. Lockhaven Estates, LLC, 918 F.
Supp. 2d 1209, 1238 (D.N.M. 2012) (citation omitted).
(1) Does Volt Hold the Note?
Volt has presented evidence that it currently holds the Note and that the Note is
physically located at RLBA’s office. The Martinezes argue that Volt does not hold the Note
because there is no evidence that the Note was actually transferred to either HSBC or Volt, or
that Volt paid consideration for the Note. Without this transfer, the Martinezes contend that the
Note was not negotiated. See NMSA 1978, § 55-3-205(b) (1993 Repl. Pamp.) (“When indorsed
in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of
possession alone….”). The Martinezes, however, have not provided evidence to contradict Poe’s
affidavit that RLBA held the original Note for HSBC and now holds the original Note for Volt.
Moreover, the Martinezes have not provided any legal authority that requires the “transfer” of
19