Wu v. Jewell
[…] This matter is not an “appeal” of 14cv0150.
Plaintiff next contends that “recusal is mandatory when a judge sits on an appeal from any
decision or judgment rendered by the judge.” (Doc. 73 at 13 (capitalization omitted).) Plaintiff
cites to Swann v. Charlotte-Mecklengurg Bd. of Ed., 431 F.2d 135 (4th Cir. 1970), where the
defendant school board appealed certain orders of the district court. Circuit Judge Craven had been
one of the district court judges to consider the case at its earlier stages. Id. at 135. Judge Craven
disqualified himself under 28 U.S.C. § 47, which provides that “[n]o judge shall hear or determine
an appeal from the decision of a case or issue tried by him.” Id. at 136 (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 47).
Neither Plaintiff’s motions filed in 14cv0150 nor her two additional cases present an
“appeal” of her earlier case. The parties’ August 17, 2015 stipulated order of dismissal with
prejudice was “a final adjudication on the merits,” see Schmier v.