Faure v. Community Health Systems, Inc., et al
[…] “[I]n order to establish work product[] protection for a document, a discovery opponent must show that ‘the primary motivating purpose behind the creation of a document’. . . [was] ‘to aid in possible future litigation[.]’” Allen v. Chicago Transit Auth., 198 F.R.D. 495, 500 (N.D. Ill. 2001). Narrowly construing the work-product doctrine, as it must, the Court finds that 11 Defendant Hospital has failed to establish that it protects the subject correspondence to the Texas and New Mexico Boards of Nursing. Moreover, Texas Occupations Code § 301.466 does not shield these letters from disclosure. The statute provides: [A]ll information and material compiled by the [B]oard [of Nursing] in connection with the complaint and investigation are . . . not subject to disclosure, discovery, subpoena, or other means of legal compulsion for release to anyone other than the board or a board employee or agent involved in license holder discipline. Tex. Occ. Code § 301.466(a)(2). But Plaintiff seeks production of communications from Defendant Hospital in the context of discovery in a civil law suit; it is not seeking information or material complied by the Texas Board of Nursing. Second, Texas law does not apply.