United States of America v. City of Albuquerque
[…] See Motion
to Intervene, filed December 18, 2014 (Doc. 40)(“MTI”). The Officers Association represents
APD’s “sworn, certified” employees. MTI at 1. As these employees’ representatives, the Officers
Association entered into the CBA, which “governs the terms and conditions of employment for
the bargaining unit,” with Albuquerque over forty years ago. See MTI at 1. The Officers
Association notes that the New Mexico Public Employee Bargaining Act, N.M.S.A. § 10-7E-1 to
-26 (“PEBA”), 3 and the City of Albuquerque Labor-Management Relations Ordinance,
3
N.M.S.A. § 10-7E-17 states, in relevant part:
A.
Except for retirement programs provided pursuant to the Public Employees
Retirement Act [10-11-1 NMSA 1978] or the Educational Retirement Act [22-111 NMSA 1978], public employers and exclusive representatives:
(1)
shall bargain in good faith on wages, hours and all other
terms and conditions of employment and other issues agreed to by
the parties. However, neither the public employer nor the exclusive
representative shall be required to agree to a proposal or to make a
concession; and
(2)
shall enter into written collective bargaining agreements
covering employment relations.
B.
The obligation to bargain collectively imposed by the Public Employee
Bargaining Act [10-7E-1 NMSA 1978] shall not be construed as authorizing a
public employer and an exclusive representative to enter into an agreement that is
in conflict with the provisions of any other statute of this state. In the event of
-8-
Case 1:14-cv-01025-JB-SMV Document 886 Filed 12/16/21 Page 9 of 65
Albuquerque, N.M. Rev. Ordinances, ch. 3, art. II, § 3-2-1 to -18 (“Labor Ordinance”) 4 require
Albuquerque and the Officers Association to bargain in good faith. The Officers Association