Payne et al v. Tri-State Careflight, LLC et al
[…] Hobby, 506 U.S. 503, 120-22 (1992).
- 26 -
The Court has discretion “to adjust or even deny a contractual award of fees if such an award
would be inequitable or unreasonable.” United States ex rel. Trustees of the Colo. Laborers
Health & Welfare Trust Fund & Expert Env’l Control, Inc., 790 F. Supp. at 251-52 (citing
United States ex rel. C.J.C., Inc. v. Western States Mechanical Contractors, Inc., 834 F.2d at
1548). In awarding fees, the district court should “provide a concise but clear explanation of its
reasons for [a] fee award.” Hensley v. Eckerhart, 461 U.S. at 438.
N.M. Stat. § 50-4-26(E), the statute at issue in this case, provides:
The court in any action brought under Subsection D of this section shall, in
addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, allow costs of the
action and reasonable attorney fees to be paid by the defendant. In any
proceedings brought pursuant to the provisions of this section, the employee shall
not be required to pay any filing fee or other court costs necessarily incurred in
such proceedings.
N.M. Stat. § 50-4-26(E).
ANALYSIS
The Court will award fees as the Motion requests but will reduce the award by: (i)
applying a lower attorneys’ fee rate than the Plaintiffs’ counsel requested; (ii) lowering the
paralegal fees by $2,500; and (iii) not awarding costs for LexisNexis.