Payne et al v. Tri-State Careflight, LLC et al
[…] story, however, because the Plaintiffs bring their First Fee Motion based on the NMMWA’s feeshifting provision. See First Fee Motion at 1 (stating that they are “seeking attorneys fees and
cost pursuant to the New Mexico Minimum Wage Act . . . and specifically § 50-4-26(E).”) The
Defendants agree that the Plaintiffs’ claims derive from the NMMWA. See Response at 1
(“Attorneys’ fees are authorized by, and an appropriate component of a final judgment pursuant
to, the New Mexico Minimum Wage Act, the statutory basis for Plaintiffs’ claims for unpaid
overtime.” (citing N.M. Stat. Ann. § 50-4-26(E)). Section 50-4-26(E) states that when a
plaintiff’s NMMWA claim is successful, a court “shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to
the plaintiff or plaintiffs, allow costs of the action and reasonable attorney fees to be paid by the
defendant.” Given the parties’ agreement that the NMMWA provides the basis for the attorneys’
fees and cost award, the Court will not limit the award by the ostensible time limits outlined in
the Offer of Judgment and Final Judgment. See Grubb v. Kempthorne, No.