Payne et al v. Tri-State Careflight, LLC et al
[…] See Amended Complaint ¶ 101, at 12.
The Plaintiffs allege that Tri-State CareFlight violated N.M. Stat. Ann. § 50-4-22(D),
which states in relevant part: “An employee shall not be required to work more than forty hours
in any week of seven days, unless the employee is paid one and one-half times the employee’s
regular
hourly
rate
of
pay
for
all
hours
worked
in
excess
of
forty
hours.”
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 50-4-22(D).1 See Motion at 5.
The Plaintiffs now move to conditionally certify their overtime claims as a collective
action pursuant to N.M. Stat. Ann. § 50-4-26(D), which permits one or more employees to bring
an action to recover liability for an employer’s violation of any provision of
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 50-4-22 “on behalf of the employee or employees and for other employees
similarly situated.” Motion at 1. The Plaintiffs define “similarly situated” as flight paramedics,
flight nurses and pilots “formerly employed in New Mexico by the Defendants at any time
1
On page 5 of the Motion, the Plaintiffs mistakenly identify the NMMWA provision
addressing overtime claims as N.M. Stat.