Payne et al v. Tri-State Careflight, LLC et al
[…] See Amended
Complaint ¶ 92, at 10. Most pilots were routinely scheduled to work seven consecutive twelvehour shifts, followed by seven days off work. See Amended Complaint ¶ 100, at 12. Some were
scheduled for fourteen consecutive twelve-hour shifts, followed by fourteen days off work. See
Amended Complaint ¶ 100, at 12. Pursuant to a uniform company policy, Pilots were denied
overtime pay for hours over forty hours worked per week. See Amended Complaint ¶ 101, at 12.
The Plaintiffs allege that Tri-State CareFlight violated N.M. Stat. Ann. § 50-4-22(D),
which states in relevant part: “An employee shall not be required to work more than forty hours
in any week of seven days, unless the employee is paid one and one-half times the employee’s
regular
hourly
rate
of
pay
for
all
hours
worked
in
excess
of
forty
hours.”
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 50-4-22(D).1 See Motion at 5.
The Plaintiffs now move to conditionally certify their overtime claims as a collective
action pursuant to N.M. Stat. Ann. § 50-4-26(D), which permits one or more employees to bring