Payne et al v. Tri-State Careflight, LLC et al
[…] Appeals for the Tenth Circuit, as opposed to the test that Justice Scalia’s plurality opinion in
Shady Grove provides, is that, “if a federal rule displaces a state rule that is ‘procedural’ in the
ordinary sense of the term, . . . but sufficiently interwoven with the scope of a substantive right
or remedy” as to define the substantive right’s scope, the federal rule must give way to the state
rule.
Shady Grove, 559 U.S. at 429 (Stevens, J., concurring)(quoting S.A. Healy Co. v.
Milwaukee Metro. Sewerage Dist., 60 F.3d 305, 310 (7th Cir. 1995)(Posner, C.J.).
The Plaintiffs first assert that § 50-4-26(D) is in effect part of the substantive right which
the NMMWA grants, because it is so “intertwined with Plaintiffs’ right to sue for overtime
pursuant to that statute.” Motion at 5. “An action to recover such liability may be maintained in
any court of competent jurisdiction by any one or more employees for and on behalf of the
employee
or
employees
and
for
other
employees
-7-
similarly
situated
.
.
.
.”
Case 1:14-cv-01044-JB-KBM Document 214 Filed 09/25/18 Page 8 of 93
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 50-4-26(D).
The Plaintiffs contend that the analysis of what constitutes
“similarly situated” should proceed in two stages, as the Tenth Circuit outlines in Thiessen v. GE