Fallen et al v. GREP Southwest, LLC, et al
[…] The Court will not make a downward adjustment to the lodestar
amount.
- 46 -
A.
THE FALLENS ARE ENTITLED TO AN AWARD OF REASONABLE
ATTORNEYS’ FEES AGAINST GREP SOUTHWEST AND CAMINO
REAL.
The Fallens are prevailing parties in this matter, and, therefore, are entitled to reasonable
attorneys’ fees against GREP Southwest and Camino Real. The Fallens filed an UPA claim and
an UORRA claim against GREP Southwest and Camino Real, see Second Amended Complaint
¶¶ 167-71, at 22-23; id. ¶¶ 183-88, at 24-25, and each of those statutes includes a fee-shifting
provision, N.M. Stat. Ann. §§ 47-8-48(A) & 57-12-10(C). UORRA’s fee-shifting provision
provides:
If suit is brought by any party to the rental agreement to enforce the terms and
conditions of the rental agreement or to enforce any provisions of the Uniform
Owner-Resident Relations Act, the prevailing party shall be entitled to reasonable
attorneys’ fees and court costs to be assessed by the court.
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 47-8-48(A). Similarly, the UPA’s fee-shifting provision states that “[t]he
court shall award attorney fees and costs to the party complaining of an unfair or deceptive trade
practice or unconscionable trade practice if the party prevails.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-12-10(C).