Fallen et al v. GREP Southwest, LLC, et al
[…] Nevertheless, both the FCRA and the FDCPA contain fee-shifting provisions that clearly entitle
prevailing plaintiffs to an award of attorney’s fees. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681n(a)(2), 1681o(a)(2) &
1692k(a)(3).
The FDCPA’s fee-shifting provision makes “any debt collector who fails to
comply with any [of its] provisions” liable for “the costs of the action, together with a reasonable
attorney’s fee as determined by the court.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(a)(3). Similarly, the FCRA feeshifting provision provides that, “in the case of any successful action to enforce any liability
under [§§ 1681n and 1681o],” any person who willfully or negligently fails to comply with the
FCRA’s requirement is liable to the consumer for “the costs of the action together with
reasonable attorney’s fees as determined by the court.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681n(a)(2). See 15 U.S.C.
§ 1681o(a)(2). See also Merrick v. Scott, No. 3:10-CV-2172-D, 2011 WL 1938188, at *10
- 63 -
(N.D. Tex. May 20, 2011)(Fitzwater, C.J.)(accepting the term “prevailing party” as sufficiently