Fallen et al v. GREP Southwest, LLC, et al
[…] under rule 68). Neither the FDCPA nor the FCRA defines “costs” to include attorney’s fees. 15
U.S.C. §§ 1692k(a)(3), 1681n(a)(2), & 1681o(a)(2). The FDCPA’s fee-shifting provision makes
“any debt collector who fails to comply with any [of its] provisions” liable for “the costs of the
action, together with a reasonable attorney’s fee as determined by the court.” 15 U.S.C. §
1692k(a)(3). Similarly, the FCRA fee-shifting provision provides that, “in the case of any
successful action to enforce any liability under [§§ 1681n and 1681o],” any person who willfully
or negligently fails to comply with the FCRA’s requirement is liable to the consumer for “the
costs of the action together with reasonable attorney’s fees as determined by the court.” 15
U.S.C. § 1681n(a)(2). See 15 U.S.C. § 1681o(a)(2). These statutory fee-shifting provisions are
sufficiently unlike 42 U.S.C. § 1988(b), which provides “a reasonable attorney’s fee as part of
the costs.” 42 U.S.C. § 1988(b). Accordingly, because the FDCPA and the FCRA do not define