Dine Citizens Against Ruining our Environment et al v. Jewell et al
[…] 36 C.F.R. § 800.5(a)(1).
Relevant here, one example of an adverse effect is
- 105 -
“[i]ntroduction of visual, atmospheric, or audible elements that diminish the integrity of the
property’s significant historic features.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.5(a)(2)(v).27
In short, the NHPA
regulations require the BLM to: (i) designate an area to consider -- the APE; (ii) identify
historical sites within that area to consider; (iii) consider whether the undertaking could affect
historical sites within that area to consider; and (iv) determine whether those effects are adverse
to the historical site. See 36 C.F.R. §§ 800.4-.5; Concerned Citizens, 843 F.3d at 906.
The NHPA’s regulations also outline the documentation standards for
NHPA
determinations. See 36 C.F.R. § 800.11. Broadly speaking, “[t]he Agency official shall ensure
that a determination, finding, or agreement under the procedures in this subpart is supported by
sufficient documentation to enable any reviewing parties to understand its basis.” 36 C.F.R.
§ 800.11(a). For a finding that “no historic properties are affected,” the BLM must provide
“[t]he basis for determining that no historic properties are present or affected.” 36 C.F.R.
§ 800.11(d)(3). For a determination of “adverse effect” or “no adverse effect,” the BLM must
detail “a description of the undertaking’s effects on historic properties” and an “explanation of
why the criteria of adverse effect were found applicable or inapplicable, including any conditions
of future actions to avoid, minimize or mitigate adverse effect.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.11(e)(4)-(5).
Few cases have interpreted 36 C.F.R. § 800.11’s documentation standards, but the small
number that have done so require that there be at least some detail to understand the basis for the
agency’s finding.
See, e.g., Neighborhood Ass’n of the Back Bay Inc. v. Federal Transit
Admin., 463 F.3d 50, 60-61 (1st Cir. 2006); Comanche Nation v. United States, 2008 WL
27
Some other examples of an adverse effect that the regulation provides are: (i) physical
destruction or damage to all or part of the property; (ii) removal of the property from its historic
location; and (iii) change of the character of the property’s use. See 36 C.F.R. § 800.5(a)(2)(i)(vii).
- 106 -
4426621, at *19 (W.D. Okla. Sept. 23, 2008)(DeGuisti, J.). 36 C.F.R. § 800.11’s plain language,
nevertheless, suggests that it is not a demanding standard. See 36 C.F.R. § 800.11(a) (“The
agency official shall ensure that a determination . . . is supported by sufficient documentation to
enable any reviewing party to understand its basis.”). Because the Court is not passing judgment
on the agency’s ultimate determination, i.e., adverse or no adverse effect on a historical site, a
piercing level of detail is unnecessary; all the agency needs to provide is “sufficient
documentation” such that the Court or any other reviewing party can understand the findings’
“basis.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.11(a). This basis includes an “explanation of why the criteria of
adverse effect were found applicable or inapplicable.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.11(e). Accordingly, the
agency’s findings need not be a topic treatise or even an essay, but there needs to be some
explanation for why the agency made the determination it did, and, if the agency determined that