Dine Citizens Against Ruining our Environment et al v. Jewell et al
[…] specialist’s and the SHPO’s recommendations. See 2014 Protocol at 21 (A.R.0169233). The
2014 Protocol grants the BLM some flexibility in defining the APE, which makes sense, because
the indirect APE is bound to be different for different sites. If, for example, a mountain stands
between a well and a historic site, considering the well’s indirect visual effects on that historic
site does not make sense. The NHPA regulations recognize -- perhaps for that reason -- that the
APE needs to be flexible. See 36 C.F.R. § 800.16 (“The area of potential effects is influenced by
the scale and nature of an undertaking and may be different for different kinds of effects caused
by the undertaking.”). The 2014 Protocol echoes that sentiment by granting the BLM some
discretion to determine, on a case-by-case basis, how far out it must look for historic sites when
defining the APE. See 2014 Protocol at 21 (A.R.0169233). See also Valley Community
Preservation Com’n v.