Dine Citizens Against Ruining our Environment et al v. Jewell et al
[…] into account the effect of the undertaking on any historic property.” 54 U.S.C. § 306108. A
historic property includes those in the “National Register of Historic Places maintained by the
Secretary of the Interior.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.16(l)(1). Chaco Park fits that definition. See World
Heritage List Nomination Submitted by the United States of America Chaco Culture National
Historical Park at 26 (dated November, 1984)(A.R.0217996)(noting that Chaco Park “is on the
National Register of Historic Places”). One way to comply with Section 106 of the NHPA is to
enter into a “programmatic agreement” with the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation. 36
C.F.R. § 800.14(b). “Compliance with the procedures established by an approved programmatic
- 17 -
agreement satisfies the agency’s section 106 responsibilities for all individual undertakings of the
program covered by the agreement until it expires or is terminated. . . .” 36 C.F.R.
§ 800.14(b)(2)(iii). The BLM has entered into such an agreement. See State Protocol Between
Bureau of Land Management and the New Mexico State Historic Preservation Officer Regarding
the Manner in which BLM will meet its responsibilities under the National Historic Preservation