Dine Citizens Against Ruining our Environment et al v. Jewell et al
[…] than those already disclosed and analyzed in the environmental impact statement
to which the environmental assessment is tiered may also be called a “finding of
no new significant impact.”
43 C.F.R. § 46.140(c)(emphasis added).
Essentially, the BLM must conduct an EA-level
analysis to determine whether any new technology, not analyzed in the EIS, has significant
effects. If the new technology has significant effects, the BLM must create a new EIS to analyze
those effects. If the new technology does not have significant effects, the BLM may issue a
FONSI.
See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a)(1)(explaining that an EA serves to “[b]riefly provide
sufficient evidence and analysis for determining whether to prepare an environmental impact
statement or a finding of no significant impact”); 42 U.S.C. § 4332(c)(explaining that agencies
shall create an EIS for “actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment”);
40 C.F.R. § 1508.13 (stating that a FONSI explains why, based on an EA, an action is not one