Dine Citizens Against Ruining our Environment et al v. Jewell et al
[…] dictates which historical sites that the BLM must consider.
See 2004 Protocol at 11-12
(A.R.0169048-49); 2014 Protocol at 21 (A.R.0169233).
With those concepts in mind, the Court turns to the Plaintiffs’ contentions. First, they
contend that there is no “record evidence to indicate that BLM ever defined an area for indirect
effects,”30 so the BLM acted arbitrarily and capriciously. Diné Brief at 38. In making this
30
The parties refer to direct and indirect effects, see, e.g., BLM Response at 39, but the
regulations do not define those terms. See 36 C.F.R. § 800.16(i) (defining effect as an
“alteration to the characteristics of a historic property qualifying it for inclusion in or eligibility
for the National Register,” but not defining direct or indirect effects). Based on the parties
briefing, it appears that, by indirect effects, they mean effects such as air, noise, and light
pollution, and visual disturbances -- i.e., whether the project creates an eyesore affecting the