Dine Citizens Against Ruining our Environment et al v. Jewell et al
[…] whether the action qualifies as a “major Federal action[] significantly affecting the quality of the
human environment,” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C), the agency may prepare an EA, see 40 C.F.R.
§§ 1503(a), 1501.4(b). An EA “provide[s] sufficient evidence and analysis for determining
whether to prepare” an EIS or, alternatively, “a finding of no significant impact,” 40 C.F.R.
§ 1508.9(a)(1), which is “a document . . . briefly presenting the reasons why an action . . . will
not have a significant effect on the human environment [such that an EIS] therefore will not be
prepared,” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.13. See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.2 (stating that, “[a]s in a finding of no
significant impact,” in an EIS’ treatment of “other than significant issues[,] . . . there should be
- 65 -
only enough discussion to show why more study is not warranted”). EAs also facilitate the
preparation of an EIS when one is necessary, and they help agencies comply with NEPA when
an EIS is not necessary. See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a)(2)-(3). An EA needs to include “brief