Dine Citizens Against Ruining our Environment et al v. Jewell et al
[…] lands if, among other things, the Tribe designates a Tribal preservation official to administer the
program.
In such cases, the Tribal Historic Preservation Officer (“THPO”) is the official
representative for purposes of § 106 consultation. 36 C.F.R. §§ 800.2(c)(2)(i)(A), 800.3(c)(1).
Consultation with an Indian Tribe must recognize the government-to-government relationship
between the United States and the Tribe, and the consultation should be conducted in a manner
“sensitive to the concerns and needs of the Indian tribe.”
- 67 -
36 C.F.R. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii).
Consultation should provide the Tribe with “a reasonable opportunity to identify its concerns
about historic properties, advise on the identification and evaluation of historic properties,
including those of traditional religious and cultural importance, articulate its views on the
undertaking’s effects on such properties, and participate in the resolution of adverse effects.” 36
C.F.R. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii).
Tribal consultation should be conducted concurrently with NEPA
analyses, as historic and cultural resources are expressly included among the factors to be
considered in an EIS. See 36 C.F.R. § 800.8.
ANALYSIS