Dine Citizens Against Ruining our Environment et al v. Jewell et al
[…] See Reasonable Foreseeable Development for Northern New Mexico
Final Report at 19 (dated October, 2014)(A.R.0173844)(“2014 RFDS”). Further, many proposed
Mancos Shale wells use existing oil-and-gas infrastructure. See Environmental Assessment
DOI-BLM-NM-F010-2015-0036 at 1 (dated November, 2014)(A.R.0140148)(“2014 EA”).
- 13 -
3.
The BLM’s Oil-and-Gas Planning and Management Framework.
The BLM manages onshore oil-and-gas leasing and development via a three-phase
process. The first phase involves preparing a Resource Management Plan (“RMP”) and an
Environmental Impact Statement (“EIS”). 43 C.F.R. § 1601.0-6. “Resource management plans
are designed to guide and control future management actions and the development of subsequent,
more detailed and limited scope plans for resources and uses.”
43 C.F.R. § 1601.0-2.
“[W]herever possible, the proposed plan and related environmental impact statement shall be
published in a single document.” 43 C.F.R. § 1601.0-6.
The EIS is the comprehensive, gold-standard document: it is subject to noticeand-comment provisions; “[i]t shall provide full and fair discussion of significant
environmental impacts and shall inform decisionmakers and the public of