Dine Citizens Against Ruining our Environment et al v. Jewell et al
[…] Because the NHPA is a procedural statute, a reviewing court is not tasked with
determining if the BLM correctly decided whether an oil well or another project altered a historic
site. See Concerned Citizens, 843 F.3d at 906-08. Instead, a reviewing court must ensure only
that the BLM followed the proper procedures and considered the factors it was supposed to
consider when the BLM made its determination. See Concerned Citizens, 843 F.3d at 906-08.
The NHPA’s regulations outline both the requisite procedure and the proper factors. See 36
C.F.R. §§ 800.3-.13. First, they require that the BLM designate an area -- termed the “APE.” 36
C.F.R. § 800.4(1)(a).
See 36 C.F.R. § 800.16(d) (“Area of Potential effects means the
geographic area or areas which an undertaking may directly or indirectly cause alterations in the
character or use of historic properties.”); Concerned Citizens, 843 F.3d at 906. Within that APE,
the BLM must identify historic properties. See 36 C.F.R. § 800.4(b). Next, the BLM must
consider whether the undertaking will affect the historic properties identified within the APE.
See 36 C.F.R. § 800.4(d)(1)-(2).