Dine Citizens Against Ruining our Environment et al v. Jewell et al
[…] See 36
C.F.R. §§ 800.3-.13. First, they require that the BLM designate an area -- termed the “APE.” 36
C.F.R. § 800.4(1)(a).
See 36 C.F.R. § 800.16(d) (“Area of Potential effects means the
geographic area or areas which an undertaking may directly or indirectly cause alterations in the
character or use of historic properties.”); Concerned Citizens, 843 F.3d at 906. Within that APE,
the BLM must identify historic properties. See 36 C.F.R. § 800.4(b). Next, the BLM must
consider whether the undertaking will affect the historic properties identified within the APE.
See 36 C.F.R. § 800.4(d)(1)-(2). Finally, if the historical site will be affected, the BLM must
assess whether those potential effects are adverse to the historical site. See 36 C.F.R. § 800.5(a).
An adverse effect exists when “an undertaking may alter, directly or indirectly any of the
characteristics of a historic property that qualify that property for inclusion in the National
register.”
36 C.F.R. § 800.5(a)(1).
Relevant here, one example of an adverse effect is
- 105 -
“[i]ntroduction of visual, atmospheric, or audible elements that diminish the integrity of the
property’s significant historic features.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.5(a)(2)(v).27
In short, the NHPA
regulations require the BLM to: (i) designate an area to consider -- the APE; (ii) identify
historical sites within that area to consider; (iii) consider whether the undertaking could affect