Douglass v. Target Corporation et al
[…] Douglass for shoplifting. Indeed, after being advised of his Miranda rights, Mr. Douglass admitted to having shoplifted at Target. See N.M.S.A. § 30-16-20 (among other acts, shoplifting may consist of “(1) willfully taking possession of merchandise with the intention of converting it without paying for it” or “(2) willfully concealing merchandise with the intention of converting it without paying for it”). Under New Mexico state law, Officer Lewandowski was permitted to arrest Mr. Douglass without a warrant because he had probable cause to believe that Mr. Douglass had shoplifted. N.M.S.A. § 30-16-23 (“Any law enforcement officer may arrest without warrant any person he has probable cause for believing has committed the crime of shoplifting.”). Defendants City of Albuquerque and Officer Lewandowski argue that Officer Lewandowski had probable cause to arrest Mr. Douglass for both commercial burglary and shoplifting.