Douglass v. Target Corporation et al
[…] Lasater, 78 F.3d 484, 489 (10th Cir. 1996) (stating that lack of probable cause is an essential element of malicious . . . prosecution in New Mexico).”). Here, there is no question that under New Mexico state law, Officer Lewandowski had probable cause to arrest Mr. Douglass for shoplifting. Indeed, after being advised of his Miranda rights, Mr. Douglass admitted to having shoplifted at Target. See N.M.S.A. § 30-16-20 (among other acts, shoplifting may consist of “(1) willfully taking possession of merchandise with the intention of converting it without paying for it” or “(2) willfully concealing merchandise with the intention of converting it without paying for it”). Under New Mexico state law, Officer Lewandowski was permitted to arrest Mr. Douglass without a warrant because he had probable cause to believe that Mr. Douglass had shoplifted.