Pueblo of Pojoaque et al v. State of New Mexico et al
[…] already concluded, supra, that no such violation has occurred. Sanctioning Pojoaque Pueblo’s onreservation gaming activities would not change that conclusion; it would not somehow transform the
Defendants’ off-reservation regulation of non-Indian vendors into unlawful regulation of Pojoaque
Pueblo. It certainly is not a “strong showing” that Pojoaque Pueblo is likely to succeed on the merits
of its IGRA allegations. Hilton v. Braunskill, 481 U.S. at 776.
In any event, the Court declines to invoke severance doctrine in these circumstances. IGRA
contains an express severability clause. See 25 U.S.C. § 2721. Section 2721 provides: “In the event
that any section or provision of this chapter . . . is held invalid, it is the intent of Congress that the
remaining sections or provisions of this chapter . . . shall continue in full force and effect.” 25
U.S.C. § 2721 (emphasis added). The Supreme Court has stated that “the inclusion of such a clause
creates a presumption that Congress did not intend the validity of the statute in question to depend on
the validity of the constitutionally offensive provision.” Alaska Airlines, Inc. v.