Pueblo of Pojoaque et al v. State of New Mexico et al
[…] Bay Mills, 134 S.
Ct. at 2034. Accordingly, the Supreme Court observed, “[e]verything -- literally everything -- in
- 108 -
IGRA affords tools (for either state or federal officials) to regulate gaming on Indian lands, and
nowhere else.” Bay Mills, 134 S. Ct. at 2034.
IGRA “divides gaming on Indian lands into three classes -- I, II, and III -- and provides a
different regulatory scheme for each class.” Seminole Tribe I, 517 U.S. at 48. Class I gaming -“social games solely for prizes of minimal value” -- is subject to exclusive tribal jurisdiction. 25
U.S.C. §§ 2703(6), 2710(a)(1). Class II gaming -- bingo and non-banked card games9 -- is subject to
the National Indian Gaming Commission’s10 regulatory oversight. See 25 U.S.C. §§ 2703(7),
2706(b), 2710(a)-(c). Class III gaming “encompasses all forms of gaming that are not Class I
gaming or Class II gaming,” 25 U.S.C. § 2710(a)(1), including “such things as slot machines, casino
games, banked card games, dog racing, and lotteries,” Seminole Tribe I, 517 U.S. at 48 (footnote
omitted). IGRA leaves Class III gaming to “the exclusive jurisdiction of the Indian tribes.” 25
U.S.C. § 2710(a)(1).