Pueblo of Pojoaque et al v. State of New Mexico et al
[…] As Justice Kagan wrote for the majority in Bay Mills, “literally everything” in IGRA affords tools
“to regulate gaming on Indian lands, and nowhere else.” 134 S. Ct. at 2034 (emphasis added). See
Seneca-Cayuga Tribe of Okla. v. Nat’l Indian Gaming Comm’n, 327 F.3d 1019, 1032 (10th Cir.
2003)(“[T]hrough IGRA, Congress spoke specifically to the federal government’s regulatory scheme
over certain forms of authorized gambling within Indian country.”)(emphasis in original). Indeed,
IGRA’s text is littered with explicit references to regulation of gaming on Indian lands. See, e.g., 25
- 150 -
U.S.C. § 2701(5) (“Indian tribes have the exclusive right to regulate gaming activity on Indian lands
. . . .”); 25 U.S.C. § 2702(3) (stating that IGRA’s purpose is “the establishment of Federal regulatory
authority for gaming on Indian lands[] [and] the establishment of Federal standards for gaming on