Pueblo of Pojoaque et al v. State of New Mexico et al
[…] gaming or Class II gaming,” 25 U.S.C. § 2710(a)(1), including “such things as slot machines, casino
games, banked card games, dog racing, and lotteries,” Seminole Tribe I, 517 U.S. at 48 (footnote
omitted). IGRA leaves Class III gaming to “the exclusive jurisdiction of the Indian tribes.” 25
U.S.C. § 2710(a)(1).
Under IGRA, Class III gaming is “lawful on Indian lands only if such activities are . . . (C)
conducted in conformance with a Tribal-State compact entered into by the Indian tribe and the State .
. . that is in effect.” 25 U.S.C. § 2703(8). Absent a gaming compact, 18 U.S.C. § 1166(a) provides
that, “for purposes of Federal law, all State laws pertaining to the licensing, regulation, or prohibition
of gambling . . . shall apply in Indian country in the same manner and to the same extent as such
laws apply elsewhere in the State.” In other words, any Class III gaming on tribal lands that does not
9
Non-banked card games are “games in which the participants play against only each other;
the host facility (the ‘house’) has no stake in the outcome.” Fla. House of Representatives v. Crist,