Pueblo of Pojoaque et al v. State of New Mexico et al
[…] within the limits of any Indian reservation,” and “any lands title to which is [] held in trust by the
United States for the benefit of any Indian tribe . . . and over which an Indian tribe exercises
governmental power.” 25 U.S.C. § 2703(4)(B). IGRA’s preemptive scope does not reach gaming
regulation that occurs outside Indian territory; a state’s authority over such gaming is “capacious.”
Bay Mills, 134 S. Ct. at 2034. Further, IGRA does not circumscribe the validity of state laws and
regulations that pertain to gaming -- even as applied to tribal lands. Under 18 U.S.C. § 1166(a), in
the absence of a gaming compact, “all State laws pertaining to the licensing, regulation, or
prohibition of gambling, . . . shall apply in Indian country in the same manner and to the same extent
as such laws apply elsewhere in the State.” Had Congress intended to completely preempt the field,
it would have abrogated states’ ability to promulgate their own gaming laws and regulations, and not
left them intact. Congress certainly would not have expressly provided for the application of state