United States of America v. High Plains Livestock, LLC et al
[…] purpose is to “protect [livestock] vendors or consignors of such commodities or other
affected persons.” Consistent with Section 228a, the Court has ordered a solvency
analysis in order to determine whether additional injunctive relief is necessary to protect
the livestock market, and nothing more. The United States cites no authority for GIPSA
to examine the individual Defendants’ personal finances. GIPSA only has the authority
to examine the individual Defendants’ business records to the extent they have acted as a
“stockyard owner, market agency, dealer, [or] packer.”
9 C.F.R. § 201.95 (“Each
stockyard owner, market agency, dealer, [and] packer, . . . upon proper request, shall
permit authorized representatives of the Secretary to enter its place of business during
normal business hours and to examine records pertaining to its business subject to the
25
Act, to make copies thereof and to inspect the facilities of such persons subject to the
Act.” (Emphasis added.)). Absent clear authority stating otherwise, which the United
States did not provide, the Court will not order a co-special master to inspect the
individual Defendants’ records beyond the examination allowed by 9 C.F.R. § 201.95.