United States of America v. High Plains Livestock, LLC et al
[…] consistent with the text and purpose of Section 228a. Likewise, in deciding Defendants’
request to postpone the appointment of a co-special master, the analysis must begin with
Section 228a. See United States v. Sprenger, 625 F.3d 1305, 1307 (10th Cir. 2010) (“Our
interpretation of a statute begins with its plain language. If the terms of the statute are
clear and unambiguous, the inquiry ends and we simply give effect to the plain language
of the statute.” (Internal quotation marks and citation omitted)).
As relevant, Section 228a states:
12
Whenever the Secretary has reason to believe that any person subject to this
chapter (a) with respect to any transactions subject to this chapter, has
failed to pay or is unable to pay for livestock . . . or has failed to remit to
the person entitled thereto the net proceeds from the sale of any such
commodity sold on a commission basis; or (b) has operated while insolvent,
or otherwise in violation of this chapter in a manner which may reasonably
be expected to cause irreparable damage to another person; . . . and that it
would be in the public interest to enjoin such person from operating subject
to this chapter or enjoin him from operating subject to this chapter except
under such conditions as would protect vendors or consignors of such
commodities or other affected persons, until a complaint under this chapter
is issued and dismissed by the Secretary or until an order to cease and
desist made thereon by the Secretary has become final and effective within
the meaning of this chapter or is set aside on appellate review of the
Secretary's order, the Secretary may notify the Attorney General, who may
apply to the United States district court for the district in which such person
has his principal place of business or in which he resides for a temporary
injunction or restraining order. When needed to effectuate the purposes of
this section, the court shall, upon a proper showing, issue a temporary
injunction or restraining order, without bond.
Id. (Emphasis added).
Given the plain language of Section 228a, the district must consider granting
interim relief while proceedings are on-going, including proceedings before the Secretary
and any “appellate review.”
Even though, as Defendants argue, the administrative