Cardenas v. Collins et al
[…] The Tenth Circuit in Scott
also addressed the issue of commitment in the context of the Due Process Clause, not the Fourth
Amendment. Finally, although Moore involved a detention by paramedics, the district court
discusses application of the Wyoming Emergency Detention statute, which allows paramedics to
detain individuals if they have reasonable cause to believe the individual is mentally ill and
dangerous. Unlike the Wyoming Emergency Detention statute, the New Mexico Emergency
Detention statute applies only to peace officers, not medical personnel like EMTs. NMSA 1978,
§ 43-1-10(A) (“A peace officer may detain and transport a person for emergency mental health
evaluation and care in the absence of a legally valid order from the court” under certain
circumstances).
It is undisputed that EMT Defendants initially seized Plaintiff by holding his arms in an
attempt to assess Plaintiff’s vital signs, presumably based on the 911 call about a diabetic state
and loss of consciousness.