Day v. Natural Resources Conservation Service
[…] Id. On November 4, 2015, the Director affirmed the Administrative Judge’s
5
The Administrative Judge does not decide a request for equitable relief but instead develops a
record for the reviewing authority to determine whether equitable relief should be granted. See 7
C.F.R. § 11.8(c)(5)(ii).
8
decision on the merits in all respects and denied Day’s direct request for equitable relief. Id. at AR000118 – 000128.
After having gone through two layers of administrative review, on November 16, 2015,
Day sought judicial review of the Director’s determination in this Court under the APA and 7
U.S.C. § 6999 (“[a] final determination of the Division shall be reviewable and enforceable by any
United States district court of competent jurisdiction ….”) Day initially filed a complaint
requesting review of an erroneous decision by the Agency. See Pet’r’s Compl., ECF No. 1. The
complaint alleged a violation of due process and alternatively requested the Court to set aside the