United States of America v. Austin et al
[…] all capital letters is wholly frivolous.”).
9
Based on the foregoing, I propose finding that the United States has met its prima facie
burden on summary judgment as to its first claim and that Mr. Austin has not shown any genuine
issue of material fact with respect to the assessments made against him. I therefore recommend
finding that the United States is entitled to judgment against Mr. Austin in the amount of
$1,743,589.22,8 as of November 6, 2017, for delinquent Form 1040 tax liabilities for tax years
1999-2002, 2004-2005, and 2009-2010.
2. Foreclosure
Under 26 U.S.C. § 6321, “if any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay
the same after demand, the amount . . . shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all
property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person.” The lien
arises at the time the assessment is made. 26 U.S.C. § 6322. Here, the United States has
established the tax liability underlying the lien for tax years 1999-2002, 2004-2005, and 20092010. Liens therefore arose against Mr. Austin’s property on the various dates the assessments