Alvarez v. Social Security Administration
[…] Alvarez was not disabled beginning January 28, 2013. (Doc. 32 at 4-7). The Commissioner further argues that the ALJ correctly determined that Ms. Alvarez’s medical improvement was related to her ability to work. (Doc. 32 at 7-8). A. Medical Improvement and Temporary Remission To determine whether a claimant continues to be disabled, the Commissioner must decide if a claimant has had any medical improvement with regard to her medical impairments and whether that improvement is related to the claimant’s ability to work. 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b). A medical improvement is “any decrease in the medical severity of [the claimant’s] impairment(s) which was present at the time of the most recent favorable medical decision that [the claimant was] disabled or continued to be disabled.” Id. at § 416.994(b)(1)(i). This determination must be based on “changes (improvement) in the symptoms, signs and/or laboratory findings associated with [the claimant’s] impairments.” Id. In cases where “the evidence shows that an individual’s impairments are subject to temporary remission,” the Commissioner will consider more evidence in determining medical improvement. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1594(c)(3)(iv).