Dunn v. Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company Inc
[…] strengthened the required warning and broadening the preemption provision. See Cipollone v.
Liggett Group, Inc., 505 U.S. at 520. Congress has continued to amend the FCLAA, and, today, the
FCLAA contains two express preemption provisions: 15 U.S.C. § 1334(a)-(b). The FCLAA’s first
preemption clause -- 15 U.S.C. § 1334(a) -- prohibits states from requiring additional statements on
cigarette packages “relating to smoking and health” in an attempt to shield manufacturers from state
labeling laws and their attendant costs. 15 U.S.C. § 1334(a); Altria II, 555 U.S. at 78. The
FCLAA’s second preemption clause -- 15 U.S.C. § 1334(b) -- states that “[n]o requirement or
prohibition based on smoking and health shall be imposed under State law with respect to the
- 148 -
advertising or promotion of any cigarettes the packages of which are labeled in conformity with the
provisions of this chapter.” 15 U.S.C. § 1334(b); Altria II, 555 U.S. at 78-79.
The FCLAA’s labeling requirement, along with its preemption provisions, demonstrate
Congress’ intent that the FCLAA’s mandated warnings are necessary and sufficient to promote
Congress’ goal.