Dunn v. Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company Inc
[…] 902 N.E.2d at 424 (emphasis in original)(citing Altria II, 555 U.S. at 89 n.13). The Aspinall II Court
concluded, therefore, that “the defendants point to nothing approaching a showing that the FTC has
affirmatively permitted the use of descriptors.” 902 N.E.2d at 425 (footnote omitted).
- 91 -
6.
Michigan Law.
The Michigan Consumer Protection Act, Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 445.901-902 (“MCPA”),
prohibits “[u]nfair, unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts, or practices in the conduct of trade
or commerce.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.903. Relevant to this Memorandum Opinion and Order, it
defines the following practices as unlawful under the act:
(a)
Causing a probability of confusion or misunderstanding as to the source,
sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods or services.
....
(c)
Representing that goods or services have . . . characteristics, ingredients,
uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have.
....
(e)
Representing that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or
grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of another.
....
(g)
Advertising or representing goods or services with intent not to dispose of
those goods or services as advertised or represented.
....
(s)
Failing to reveal a material fact, the omission of which tends to mislead or
deceive the consumer, and which fact could not reasonably be known by the
consumer.
....
(z)
Charging the consumer a price that is grossly in excess of the price at which
similar property or services are sold.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.903(a), (c), (e), (g), (s), (z).
The MCPA does not apply, however, to “transaction[s] or conduct specifically authorized
under laws administered by a regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of this state
or the United States.” Mich. Comp.