Dunn v. Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company Inc
[…] The New Mexico False Advertising Law notes that “it shall be a complete defense that the
advertisement is subject to and complies with the rules and regulations of, and the statutes
administered by the federal trade commission.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-15-4. The Supreme Court of
New Mexico has not construed this exception, nor has any other court. The Court concludes,
however, that the Supreme Court of New Mexico would rule that the safe harbor does not apply
where the rule or regulation is only an agreement not to enforce.
7.
New York Law Does Not Bar Relief.
N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 349(d) and N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 350-d preclude suit for conduct that
“is subject to and complies with the rules and regulations of, and the statutes administered by the
federal trade commission.” N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 349(d); N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 350-d (quoted
language in both). The Court of Appeals of New York has not interpreted either of those statutes nor
could the Court locate New York Supreme Court, Appellate Division cases interpreting the safe
harbors.