Dunn v. Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company Inc
[…] Supreme Court of Colorado would follow the Court of Appeals of Colorado decision in Harris Grp.,
Inc. v. Robinson, which concluded that, “[i]n the tort context, the recovery of damages does not
automatically lead to a conclusion that a party had an adequate legal remedy that precludes further
equitable relief.” Harris Grp., Inc. v. Robinson, 209 P.3d at 1205. The Plaintiffs request restitution
for their Colorado unjust-enrichment claim. See Amended Complaint ¶ 193, at 57. The CCPA’s
statutory language, however, expressly prohibits class action recovery for damages. See Colo. Rev.
Stat. Ann. § 6-1-113(2)(“Except in a class action . . . any person who, in a private civil action, is
found to have engaged in . . . any deceptive trade practice . . . shall be liable . . . equal to . . . : The
amount of actual damages sustained.”). Friedman v. Dollar Thrifty Automotive Grp., Inc., 2015
WL 4036319, at *3-6 (D. Colo. July 1, 2015)(Daniel, J.)(concluding “that monetary damages are
barred in class actions under the CCPA”); Martinez v.