Dunn v. Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company Inc
[…] L.J. 559, 564-65 (2013)(arguing that
“law,” as used in the Supremacy Clause, means “laws enacted through the Bicameralism and
Presentment Clauses of Article I, Section 7”). Lawmaking requires more than mutual assent
between two parties. Although the Consent Order here underwent some form of notice and
comment, see Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company, Inc. Analysis to Aid Public Comment, 65 Fed.
Reg. 26.211-01 (May 5, 2000), that procedure is optional, it is not subject to the APA’s informal
rulemaking standards, and it does not require the agency to respond to public comments, compare 16
C.F.R. § 2.34(c) (“The Commission retains the discretion to issue . . . a Final Decision and Order,
incorporating the order contained in a consent agreement, in appropriate cases before seeking public
comment.”) with 5 U.S.C. § 553(c); Perez v. Mortgage Bankers Ass’n, 135 S. Ct. 1199, 1203
(2015)(“An agency must consider and respond to significant comments received during the period
for public comment.”); Sorenson Commc’n, Inc. v. F.C.C., 567 F.3d 1215, 1222 (10th Cir. 2009),