Dunn v. Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company Inc
[…] claims. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 23(a). The Defendants do not dispute that the Plaintiffs’ proposed
classes satisfy rule 23(a)’s numerosity and adequacy requirements, and the Court reiterates its
analysis for the Nationwide Menthol Subclass above, concluding that the Plaintiffs’ proposed
classes satisfy these two requirements. See Certification Opposition at 20. The Court considers
in more detail below whether the New Mexico Classes satisfy the commonality and typicality
requirements.
The New Mexico Classes seek “all other proper and just relief available under N.M.
Stat. Ann. § 57-12-10,” SAC ¶ 328, at 83, for their NMUPA claim, and bring their NMFAA
claim under N.M.S.A. § 57-15-5 “to restrain and prevent violations of” the NMFAL, SAC ¶ 333,
at 84. Section 57-12-10 authorizes the Court to grant a injunctive relief to “[a] person likely to
be damaged by an unfair or deceptive trade practice . . . .” N.M.S.A. § 57-12-10(A). As the
Court discusses with respect to the California Classes’ proposed injunctive relief class action
under rule 23(b)(2), however, the Court concludes that these named Plaintiffs do not have
standing to pursue their injunctive-relief claims.