Dunn v. Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company Inc
[…] 10, 144 N.M. at 467-68, 188 P.3d at 1218).
254.
The Plaintiffs are correct that the Supreme Court of New Mexico in Fiser v. Dell
Computer Corp. acknowledges a private right of action for certain remedies under the NMFAA.
See Fiser v. Dell Computer Corp., 2008-NMSC-046, ¶¶ 9-10, 144 N.M. at 467-68, 188 P.3d at
1218. In Fiser v. Dell Computer Corp., however, the NMFAA section for which the Supreme
Court of New Mexico acknowledges a private right applies only to injunctive relief claims. See
2008-NMSC-046, ¶ 10, 144 N.M. at 467-68, 188 P.3d at 1218 (citing N.M.S.A. § 57-15-5).
Section 57-15-5 is titled “Injunctions to prevent violation,” and provides that “a private citizen
may bring an action in the name of the state against any person to retrain and prevent any
violation of this act. Any proceeding initiated under this section by a private citizen shall be
initiated on his behalf on all others similarly situated.” N.M.S.A. § 57-15-5. Section 57-15-8,
meanwhile, provides that, “[i]n order to promote the uniform administration of [the NMFAA] in
New Mexico, the attorney general is to be responsible for its enforcement, but he may in