Dunn v. Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company Inc
[…] detrimental reliance to sustain a claim. See Guidance Endodontics, LLC v. Dentsply Int’l, Inc.,
728 F. Supp. 2d 1170 (D.N.M. 2010)(Browning, J.)(citing Lohman v. Daimler-Chrysler Corp.,
2007-NMCA-100, ¶ 35 142 N.M. 437, 444, 166 P.3d 1091, 1098; Smoot v. Physicians Life Ins.
Co., 2004-NMCA-027, ¶ 21, 135 N.M. 265, 270-71, 87 P.3d 545, 550-51). Nevertheless, “the
UPA . . . require[s] proof of a causal link between conduct and loss . . . .” Smoot v. Physicians
Life Ins. Co., 2004-NMCA-027, ¶ 21, 135 N.M. at 271, 87 P.3d at 551 (citing N.M.S.A. § 57-1210(B)). See N.M.S.A. § 57-12-10(B) (authorizing damages for “[a]ny person who suffers any
loss of money or property . . . as a result of any employment by another person of a method, act
or practice declared unlawful by the Unfair Practices Act”)(emphasis added). The Plaintiffs seek
to show class-wide causation using Dr. Dubé’s analysis, arguing that the Defendants were able to
sell Natural American cigarettes at a higher price point as a result of misleading consumers into