Sanchez v. United States of America
[…] “Conversely, if a statutory list is
drafted to offer ‘illustrative examples,’ then it includes only a crime’s means of commission.”
Mathis v. United States, 136 S. Ct. at 2256 (citing United States v. Howard, 742 F.3d 1334, 1348
(11th Cir. 2014)).
- 10 -
B.
JUDGE VIDMAR CONCLUDED THAT NEW MEXICO BURGLARY, §
30-16-3, IS DIVISIBLE INTO SUBSECTION A (RESIDENTIAL
BURGLARY) AND SUBSECTION B (NON-RESIDENTIAL BURGLARY),
AND SANCHEZ WAS CONVICTED UNDER SUBSECTION A.
Based on Mathis v. United States, and the statute’s plain language, Judge Vidmar first
determined that § 30-16-3 is divisible into subsection A (residential burglary) and subsection B
(non-residential burglary). See PFRD at 7-8. The statute reads:
Burglary.
Burglary consists of the unauthorized entry of any vehicle, watercraft, aircraft,
dwelling or other structure, movable or immovable, with the intent to commit any
felony or theft therein.
A. Any person who, without authorization, enters a dwelling house with intent to
commit any felony or theft therein is guilty of a third degree felony.
B. Any person who, without authorization, enters any vehicle, watercraft, aircraft
or other structure, movable or immovable, with intent to commit any felony or
theft therein is guilty of a fourth degree felony.
NMSA 1978, § 30-16-3. Judge Vidmar concluded that a plain-text reading of the statute shows
that New Mexico burglary is divided into residential burglary and all other burglaries. See
PFRD at 8. Furthermore, the subsections carry different penalties. See PFRD at 8 (citing Mathis
v.